Change in NY Labor Law: Contractors Now Liable for Wage Violations of Subcontractors
[…] Employees must be paid minimum wage, be compensated appropriately for overtime hours worked (if applicable) and receive certain breaks during the work day. Employers are also required to provide notices to employees upon hire that contain specific information. If an employer is found to have violated these provisions of the Labor Law, the potential damages could be significant, including attorneys’ fees and liquidated damages. Now, if a subcontractor is not following the requirements of the Labor Law, the general contractor can be held liable.

The new law, which adds new section 198-e to the Labor Law, states,

“A contractor making or taking a construction contract shall assume liability for any debt resulting from an action under section one hundred ninety-eight of this article, owed to a wage claimant or third party on the wage claimant’s behalf, incurred by a subcontractor at any tier acting under, by or for the contractor or its subcontractors for the wage claimant’s performance of labor.”

A contractors’ joint liability for subcontractor liability cannot be waived by agreement or release, except by a collective bargaining agreement. Section 198-e(10) states, “[t]he provisions of section 198-e may be waived by a collective bargaining agreement with a bona fide building and construction trade labor organization which has established itself, and/or its affiliates, as the collective bargaining representative for persons performing work on a project, provided that for such waiver to be valid, it shall explicitly reference section 198-e.”

The statute of limitations for claims against a contractor pursuant to section 198-e is three years prior to the initiation of such claim in a court of competent jurisdiction or the commencement of a civil action brought forth by the attorney general.